Saturday, November 29, 2008

Haunt them for their Nascar hats!

Yesterday, crowds of shoppers stampeded into a Wal-Mart and trampled a temporary worker to death in their hurry to snatch up cheap Chinese crap. When police asked them to leave the crime scene, shoppers refused, arguing they had been in line since the night before.

I don't even know where to start with this. First, who the fuck waits outside all night to get into a Wal-Mart? I won't get started on the evils of Wal Mart in general - I'll just ask: seriously? All night? To shop at Wal-Mart? Seriously? You been sniffing that $.56 glue or something?

A stampede - really? To get into a fucking Wal-Mart? Y'all actually endangered your lives and killed someone to get a discount on a $9 Nascar hat, stitched by slave laborers in some third world country and brought over in a big ass tanker that burned enough fuel to heat your shit town for a week that your cousin Enis is going to lose behind a honky-tonk after it falls off his head while he's throwing up.

And people refused to leave. I think the stampeded guy should haunt each and every one of those fuckers in turn. They stomped a man to death then didn't have enough respect for him or even the cops to stop filling their carts with cheap sweatpants and discount corn chips. I might be a defense attorney, but I have to go ahead and ask - where were the tasers? What the hell happened to billy clubs? Sometimes a cop really does have to knock some respect into some jackass. Do your damn jobs. You seem to be willing enough to bust some pimply teenage boy with a bag of weed, man - how about busting a few heads when the situation calls for it? I'd have defended you.

Overall, I guess I am saying something is really, really wrong. I for one suggest making a monument to this guy - this martyr there to show us what we have become: a nation of selfish, violent, crap-grabbers with as little respect for ourselves as we have for each other. Maybe next time a new Wal-Mart is getting ready to put every small business owner in in a new town out of a job, somebody will step out of his trailer and say, "Naw, man, I jes don't need me a new Nascar hat that fuckin' bad."

2 comments:

Jude said...

You read about people getting trampled and killed in India as they're going to a shrine. Christmas shopping at WalMart has turned into the same thing. And wait, a cowboy western type shoot out at a toys r us. What the heck is happening?

Recovering Grady Addict said...

Mob mentality. Riots. Commercialization of religious observations. Um... yeah. Change must come.